EN

← Work · Website + local SEO

StaiManzo · Steak restaurant

StaiManzo: a beef-only restaurant in a village of a thousand people, found by people who are seriously looking for meat. 1,780 clicks from Google in eight months.

Italy’s first «manzeria»: beef only, dry-ageing up to a hundred days, a high-temperature grill. It needed a website built around people who already know what they want to eat. Today it is at the top of Google Maps, and Google’s AI cites it as the best steak restaurant in the area.

See the live site →

Prices

Keepyz Milano, our work: website + local seo for StaiManzo
1,780clicks from Google, January to September
5.4average position on Google
3×clicks per month, from January to August
4.8 ★over 100 Google reviews

Prices

The client

StaiManzo serves only beef: Wagyu A5, Rubia Gallega, Piedmontese Fassona, dry-aged in the ageing room for up to a hundred days, a high-temperature grill. No other meats, no menu to please everyone.

It opened in October 2024, in a village of a thousand people. The offer was clear and precise. The problem was that outside the village nobody knew it existed.

The challenge

A niche restaurant, in a small village, with an offer that calls for knowledgeable diners. There are no pizzas or set menus here: what is on offer is selection, experience, expertise in the raw material.

The old website was a generic template: it looked like any other place. Visitors didn’t see the difference, and often didn’t book. The brief was clear-cut: the website must attract people who already know what they are looking for. We don’t want everyone. We want the people who come for the beef.

What we did

A website written from scratch, without WordPress, without templates, without plugins. The concept came from the interview with the owners: a page for every theme, with the choices, the suppliers and the techniques. Wagyu, Rubia Gallega, Fassona, the premium meats, dry-ageing, spaghetti all’Assassina, the business lunch, the wine cellar. And a blog of thirty articles, from cooking methods to traditional recipes.

8breeds of beef on the menu, explained
100days of dry-ageing, explained
30articles on the blog

The text comes from conversations with the owners, not from a template. The line «a steak should stay alive, not flooded» is theirs, not ours. Complete structured data for the restaurant, with menu, opening hours and bookings, and the Google profile looked after in parallel.

The loins page, with the dry-ageing room and the breeds
The loins page, with the dry-ageing room and the breeds

The wine list, organised by feeling

The cellar isn’t organised by region, but by feeling: what you want to taste in the glass, not where the bottle comes from. Sparkling, whites for the grill, light rosés, elegant, smooth, bold and deep reds. People who aren’t experts choose starting from what they are eating.

92labels on the list
7feelings, instead of regions
The wine cellar on the website: over 90 labels organised by taste profile
The wine cellar on the website: over 90 labels organised by taste profile

The menu and the bookings

The table menu opens from a QR code and is a real page, with the breeds, the cuts and the price per 100 g: when the menu changes it updates, with no reprinting. The business lunch has its own page, which brings in customers by itself.

Bookings come from the website and on WhatsApp, with the button prominent on every page. No platform in between taking a percentage of every cover: whoever books from the website is the restaurant’s customer, not the platform’s.

0%commission on bookings
100+people who came from Google straight to the booking form
The business lunch page
The business lunch page

The results

From January to September, 1,780 clicks from Google and 35,200 appearances in searches, at an average position of 5.4. In August clicks reached 405, three times January’s. Almost nine clicks in ten come from phones.

35,200appearances in Google results
5.1%of those who see it, click
9 in 10clicks come from phones

After the home page, the page Google sends most visitors to is the menu. The restaurant appears steadily in the map box, at the top of the results, for searches for restaurants and steak restaurants in its area. And Google’s AI, asked for the best steak restaurant in the province, names StaiManzo for its international cuts on the grill and its long dry-ageing.

People who book from further away have usually been through the website before writing or calling.

Google’s AI Overview cites StaiManzo first as the best steak restaurant in the area
Google’s AI Overview cites StaiManzo first as the best steak restaurant in the area
StaiManzo in the map box, for searches for steak restaurants in the area
StaiManzo in the map box, for searches for steak restaurants in the area

How it went

The website presents the place for what it is. People arriving at the table have already read about the meat, the dry-ageing and the prices, and know what they will find. That is why the tables are booked by people looking for exactly that kind of cooking, and the reviews confirm it.

Prices

Keepyz · Milano

Have a similar project in mind?

It starts with a video call, no commitment.

Prices

Prices